Exceptional teachers

Staff at Brigidine are highly trained in their specialist areas, passionate about their work and genuinely care about their students. They are guided by the philosophy of ‘inspiring young women to be the difference’ and are conscious of role-modelling.

This is illustrated in the way they are lifelong learners. All of our staff regularly undertake professional development and 70% of our staff have post graduate qualifications, be that Diplomas, Masters or Doctorates. Our Sports/Arts coaches and coordinators are all exceptional practitioners in their fields of work.

Importantly our staff retention rate is 97%, ensuring great stability for our girls and signifying how engaged staff are with their work, each other, the students and the school as a whole.


College Leadership Team

Mr Brendan Cahill

Principal

principal@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Mrs Melinda Egan

Deputy Principal Pastoral (Acting)

EganM@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Mr Andrew Beiers

Deputy Principal Mission

beiersa@brigidine.qld.edu.au


Ms Melissa Dever

Deputy Principal Curriculum

deverm@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Mr Paul Bennett

Assistant Principal Administration/ IT

bennettp@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Mrs Allison Johansen

Assistant to the Principal Professional Teaching and Learning (Acting)

JohansenA@brigidine.qld.edu.au


Mrs Claudia Mathews

Business Manager

mathewsc@brigidine.qld.edu.au


Program Leaders

Program Leader Senior Years – John Crawford

crawfordj@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Program Leader Middle Years – Berni Sligar

sligarb@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Program Leader Learning Enhancement – Michelle Boots

bootsm@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Program Leader Excellence – Renee Dunne

dunner@brigidine.qld.edu.au

 

Curriculum Leaders

Curriculum Leader English – Romany Smith

smithr@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Curriculum Leader Languages – Catherine de Vos

devosc@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Curriculum Leader Mathematics – Suzanne Garvey

garveys@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Curriculum Leader Physical Education – Diana Chambers

chambersd@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Curriculum Leader Religious Education – Jenifer Byrne

byrnej@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Curriculum Leader Science – Debra Guthrie

guthried@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Curriculum Leader Humanities – Domenica Strachan

strachand@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Curriculum Leader Technologies – Mellisa White

whitem@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Curriculum Leader Arts – Korryn Swindail-Hill

swindailk@brigidine.qld.edu.au

 

Pastoral Leaders

Chanel House – Kristin Page

pagek@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Delany House – Dani Sprenger

sprengerd@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Damien House – Nidean Dickson

dicksonn@brigidine.qld.edu.au

De Porres House – Allison Power

powera@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Foley House – Ben Wilson

wilsonb@brigidine.qld.edu.au

MacKillop House – Liz McAnally

mcanallyl@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Directors of Sport and Arts

Director of Sport – Laura David

davidl@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Director of Arts – Jane Massingham

massinghamj@brigidine.qld.edu.au

VET and College Counsellors

VET Coordinator – Kym Daly

dalyk@brigidine.qld.edu.au

College Counsellor – Simone Firmin-Sarra (Mon/Tues/Thurs/Fri)

firmins@brigidine.qld.edu.au

Careers Counsellor/College Counsellor – Tania Munro

munrot@brigidine.qld.edu.au